privacy policy .

Last updated: 31 August 2020

 

Please note: This is a translation of the content of the German "Datenschutz", which is the legally correct Privacy Policy for Germany. Click here to read the original text.


1 Data protection in brief


General notes
The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data that allow you to be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.


Data collection on our website


Who is responsible for data collection on our website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the legal notice of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

 

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.


Which are the rights you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.

 

2 General notes and mandatory information


Data will only be collected, used and, if necessary, passed on if expressly permitted by law or if the user consents to the collection, processing, use and passing on of the data. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that took place until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.


Right of complaint to the responsible supervisory authority
In the event of violations of data protection laws, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in data protection matters is the data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company is located. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "https://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking and deletion
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.


Objection against advertising emails
The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertisement and information materials is hereby contradicted. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as through spam emails.


Registration on our website

If you register on our website, personal data will be collected in order to take advantage of personalized services. This includes the name, address, telephone number and email address as contact and communication data. Registration allows access to services and content that are only available to registered users. If necessary, registered users have the option of changing or deleting the data provided during registration at any time. Upon request, we will of course inform you about the personal data which has been collected and stored. In addition, we will correct or delete the data on request, provided that there are no legal obligations to keep records. Please use the contact data stated in this data protection declaration for any queries and your request for correction or deletion of data.

 

Provision of chargeable services
We request additional data so that we can provide paid services. This applies for example to payment details. To ensure the security of your data during transmission, we work with encryption procedures (such as SSL) over HTTPS, which reflect the current state of the art.

 

3. Data collection on our website

 

Cookies
This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are text files being saved on your computer from the server by your browser. Such files contain information about your browser, IP address, operating system and Internet connection. We will neither pass this data on to third parties nor link it to personal data without your consent. Cookies fulfil two main tasks. They help us to simplify your navigation through our website and to enable a proper display of the website, making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are not used to introduce viruses or start programs. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies", that will be automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can configure your browser to be notified when cookies are set and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or for all cases and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website. Users have the possibility to access our website even without cookies. This can be done by changing the corresponding settings in the browser. For more information on how to deactivate cookies, please refer to the help function of your browser. Please note that this may impair some functions of this website and limit the user comfort. The websites https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ (USA) and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ (Europe) allow you to manage online ad cookies. Cookies needed to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you request (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the DSGVO (German Data Protection Act). The website provider has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of his services. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, they are described separately in this privacy policy.

 

Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser. These information are:

- browser type and browser version
- used operating system
- referrer URL (the page you visited previously)
- hostname (name) of the accessing computer
- date and time of the server request
- transferred data volume
- message about successful access
- IP address and requesting provider

 

The provider uses these log data only for statistical analysis in order to ensure the operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to verify the log data at a later date if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete evidence. A consolidation of this data with other data sources will not be carried out unless it is expressly mentioned in the respective context. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b of the DSGVO (German Data Protection Act), which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual activities.

 

Contact form and order form
In case you send us an inquiry via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form including the provided contact data will be saved for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not forward this data without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form is thus exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the DSGVO,German Data Protection Act). You are free to revoke this consent at any time. To do this, simply send us an informal message by email. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the point of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. All data entered in the contact form will remain in our possession until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for which the data was stored no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular storage periods - remain unaffected.

 

 

Plugins, analysis tools and advertising

Google reCAPTCHA
On our websites we use "Google reCAPTCHA" (in the following "reCAPTCHA"). The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). We use reCAPTCHA to check whether the data input on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is done by a human being or by an automated program. To do so, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor accesses the website. For analysis purposes, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google - the reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Users of the website are not informed that an analysis is taking place. The data processing is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the DSGVO (German Data Protection Act). The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from abusive automated spying and from spamming. You can find additional information about Google reCAPTCHA and the Google privacy policy by clicking on the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.


PAYPAL
This website offers the possibility to use the online payment service PayPal to process the payment transaction. With PayPal it is possible to make online payments to third parties. The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg. When choosing PayPal as your payment method, your data that is required for the payment process is automatically transmitted to PayPal. The following data is usually involved in this process: name, address, company, email address, phone and mobile number, IP address.
The data transmitted to PayPal may be transmitted by PayPal to credit reporting agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and credit worthiness. PayPal may also transfer your data to third parties if this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations or if the data is to be processed on behalf of an order. You can read PayPal's privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full/. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b of the DSGVO (German Data Protection Act), since the processing of the data is necessary for the payment with PayPal and consequently for the execution of the contract.

 

Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google to display fonts uniformly. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the servers of Google. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts ensures a consistent and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the DSGVO (German Data Protection Act). In case your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used. You can find additional information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google when accessing our website from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases your full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the provider of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. If you wish to avoid the storage of cookies, you can set your browser software accordingly. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) transmitted to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
Objection to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

 

Google AdWords
This website uses the online advertising program "Google AdWords" and in the context of this program the conversion tracking. This means that Google Adwords sets a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have chosen conversion tracking. The customers get to know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that could personally identify users. If you do not wish to be tracked, you can easily disable the Google Conversion Tracking cookie from your web browser under User Preferences. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can read more about Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

 

External links
This website contains so-called "external links" to other websites on whose content the website provider has no influence. For this reason, the provider cannot assume any liability for these contents. The respective provider of the linked website is responsible for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the time of linking, no violations of the law were recognizable. If such a violation of the law should be discovered, the link will be removed immediately.

 

Data economy

According to the principles of data avoidance and data economy, we store personal data exclusively as long as it is necessary or prescribed by law (legal storage period). In case the purpose of the collected information is no longer applicable or the storage period ends, we block or delete the data.